CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 L83700

Ms. Kimberly R. Maynard
Ranir
4701 East Paris Avenue SE
Grand Rapids, MI 49512

RE: The tariff classification of Easy Clean Everyday Flosser and Easy Clean Everyday Flosser refill pack from China

Dear Ms. Maynard :

In your letter dated March 22, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of the Easy Clean Everyday Flosser and Easy Clean Everyday Flosser refill pack were submitted for review with your inquiry.

Easy Clean Everyday Flosser, packed for retail sale in a blister package, consists of a dental floss handle and 15 individual disposable plastic flossers. The flosser handle, measuring 5 ½ inches in length, is composed of plastic. The individual flosser head is composed of a u-shaped plastic dental floss head attached to an interdental pick. The flosser head is inserted through a tab on the top of the flosser handle. The Easy Clean Everyday Flosser refill pack consists of 28 disposable flosser heads. The flosser is used to clean between the teeth. The applicable subheading for the Easy Clean Everyday Flosser and Easy Clean Everyday Flosser refill pack will be 3306.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preparations for oral or dental hygiene, including denture fixative paste and powder; yarn used to clean between the teeth (dental floss) in individual retail packages: Yarn used to clean between teeth (dental floss). The rate of duty will be free.

Perfumery, cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone (202) 418 3412.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division